Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

The EPVA Board and Director work on the tournament planning beginning in late summer and it is typically finalized in late October.  Questions or concerns please reach out to the Board or attend a board meeting early in the planning process.  The below is generally the tournaments that we participate in each year.  All players are expected to participate in the full schedule.

 

POWER LEAGUE, MOLTEN CUP SERIES AND TOURNAMENTS

POWER LEAGUE  @ Midwest Volleyball Warehouse, Burnsville

Molten Cup Series @ M1 Training Center or Ralia Sports Cntr 

Dates Subject to Change--Times are unknown until the Weds before play

2018 Dates TBD

LEAGUE PLAY

FORMAT

TEAM MOVEMENT

2017 DATES

TEAMS

Opt Power League

Pool Play

 

Jan 7

12’s & 15’s

Opt Power League

Pool Play

 

Jan 8

14’s

Molten Cup Series

 

 

Jan 7 or 8

17’s

Power League 1

Snake Seed Pools

Pool Ranking

Jan 14 or 15

12’s & 15’s

Power League 1

Snake Seed Pools

Pool Ranking

Jan 21 or 22

14’s

Power League 2

Bracket Play

2 teams

Feb 4 or 5

12’s & 15’s

Molten Cup Series

 

 

Feb 4 or 5

17’s

Power League 3

Power Pools

 

Feb 11 or 12

15’s

Power League 2

Bracket Play

2 teams

Feb 25 or 26

14’s

Power League 3

Power Pools

2 teams

Feb 25 or 26

12’s

Power League 3

Power Pools

2 teams

Mar 4 or 5

14’s

Power League 4

Bracket Play

2 teams

Mar 11 or 12

12’s & 15’s

Power League 4

Bracket Play

2 teams

Mar 18 or 19

14’s

Power League 5

Power Pools

Final finish

Mar 25 or 26

12’s & 15’s

Power League 5

Power Pools

Final finish

April 1 or 2

14’s

Molten Cup Series

 

 

Apr 8 or 9

17’s

Opt Molten Cup Series

 

 

Apr 22 or 23

17’s

 


2017 Tournaments - See Team Calendars for Final Schedule, click on links for tournament web sites:
(2018 TBD)

Crossfire Tournament: Bethel University Jan 22 (17's)

January Thaw: Minneapolis Convention Center:  Jan. 27-29, 2017 (All Teams)

President's Day Festival: Metro Area:  Feb 11-12 (12's, 14's)

President's Day Festival: Metro Area: Feb 18-19 (15's, 17's)

Rockford Rumble: Rockford, MN Feb 26 (17's)

Colorado Crossroads Qualifier:  Mar 10-12 (17's)

Apple Valley Attack:  Mar 18 (15's & 17's)

Apple Valley Attack:  Mar 19 (12's)

Northern Lights Qualifier: Minneapolis Convention Center: April 21-23 (14's & 15's)

Northern Lights Qualifier: Minneapolis Convention Center: April 28-30 (16's & 17's)

Crusader Attack: St Cloud MN: April 12 (12's)

NCR Area Championship: Metro Area:  April 29 (12's & 14's)  

Rochester Cup: Rochester, MN: May 6-7 (14's)

Rochester Cup: Rochester, MN: May 13-14 (15's & 17's)  

M1 Pre-Nationals: Bloomington, MN: June 3 (14's)

M1 Pre-Nationals: Bloomington, MN: June 3 or 4th (15's) *lower teams play Sat., upper teams play Sun.

M1 Pre-Nationals: Bloomington, MN June 4 (17's)

Junior National Championship: Chicago, IL: June 16-18 (15's)   

Star of the North Games: Rochester, MN:  June 17-18 (14's)